Sens. Cruz and Lee Continue Fighting for Religious Liberty in Letter to DOJ
[…] 2. FACE’s criminal provisions are broader than § 247.  Section 247 criminalizes acts of violence and intimidation that are motivated by a specific animus—i.e. when the act is undertaken “because of the religious character of that property” or “because of the race … of any individual associated with that religious property.”  This is substantially narrower than the protection offered by FACE, which criminalizes all intentional acts and attempts of violence against houses of worship, regardless of a specific racial or religious animus.  

3. Section 247 contains a higher prosecutorial bar than FACE.  Under § 247(e), “no prosecution of any offense … shall be undertaken” unless “a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.”  FACE contains no such provision, meaning criminal and civil cases can proceed regardless of the DOJ’s conception of what is “necessary” for “substantial justice.”